PRIVACY

Privacy policy

As of December 12th 2019

Personal data (hereinafter referred to as „data“) will only be processed by us to the extent necessary and for the purpose of providing a functional and user-friendly Internet presence, including its contents and the services offered there.

In accordance with Art. 4 item 1 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679, i.e. the Basic Data Protection Regulation (hereinafter referred to only as „DSGVO“), „processing“ shall mean any operation or set of operations carried out with or without the aid of automated procedures in connection with personal data, such as collection, recording, organisation, organisation, storage, adaptation or alteration, reading, querying, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or any other form of provision, alignment or combination, restriction, deletion or destruction.

With the following data protection declaration we inform you in particular about the type, scope, purpose, duration and legal basis of the processing of personal data, insofar as we decide either alone or together with others about the purposes and means of processing. In addition, we inform you in the following about the third-party components we use for optimisation purposes and to increase the quality of use, insofar as third parties process data on their own responsibility.

The person responsible for data processing on this website in terms of the Data Protection Basic Regulation (DSGVO):

Braveyourself UG

Kaufinger Street 15
80331 Munich, Germany
e-mail: max@braveyourself.de

The Data Protection Officer is the natural or legal person who, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of processing personal data.

Rights of users and data subjects

With regard to the data processing described in more detail below, the users and data subjects have the right

  • to obtain confirmation as to whether or not data concerning him/her is being processed, information on the data processed, further information on the data processing and copies of the data (see also Art. 15 DPA);
  • the correction or completion of incorrect or incomplete data (see also Art. 16 FADP);
  • to the immediate deletion of data relating to them (cf. also Art. 17 FADP), or, alternatively, if further processing is necessary pursuant to Art. 17 (3) FADP, to the restriction of processing pursuant to Art. 18 FADP;
  • to the receipt of data concerning them and provided by them and to the transfer of such data to other providers/responsible parties (cf. also Art. 20 FADP);
  • to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority if they believe that the data concerning them is being processed by the provider in breach of data protection provisions (cf. also Art. 77 DPA).

In addition, the provider is obliged to inform all recipients to whom data has been disclosed by the provider of any correction or deletion of data or the restriction of processing that is carried out on the basis of Articles 16, 17 (1) and 18 DPA. However, this obligation does not apply if such notification is impossible or involves disproportionate effort. Irrespective of this, the user has a right to information about these recipients.

Likewise, according to Art. 21 DSGVO, users and data subjects have the right to object to the future processing of data concerning them, provided that the data is processed by the provider in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) DSGVO. In particular, an objection to data processing for the purpose of direct advertising is permitted.

Data processing

Your data processed during the use of our website will be deleted or blocked as soon as the purpose of storage no longer applies, the deletion of the data does not conflict with any legal storage obligations and no other information is subsequently provided on individual processing procedures.

Server data

For technical reasons, in particular to ensure a secure and stable Internet presence, data is transmitted to us or to our web space provider by your Internet browser. These so-called server log files are used to record, among other things, the type and version of your Internet browser, the operating system, the website from which you have switched to our Internet presence (referrer URL), the website(s) of our Internet presence that you visit, the date and time of the respective access and the IP address of the Internet connection from which our Internet presence is used.

This data is stored temporarily, but not together with other data about you.

This storage takes place on the legal basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) DSGVO. Our legitimate interest lies in the improvement, stability, functionality and security of our Internet presence.

The data will be deleted after seven days at the latest, unless further storage is required for evidential purposes. Otherwise, the data is wholly or partially exempt from deletion until the final clarification of an incident.

Cookies

a) Session cookies/session cookies

We use so-called cookies with our Internet presence. Cookies are small text files or other storage technologies that are stored on your terminal device by the Internet browser you use. Through these cookies, certain information from you, such as your browser or location data or your IP address, is processed to an individual extent.

This processing makes our website more user-friendly, more effective and more secure, as the processing enables, for example, the reproduction of our website in different languages or the offer of a shopping basket function.

The legal basis for this processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b.) DSGVO, insofar as these cookies process data for the initiation or execution of contracts.

If the processing does not serve the purpose of contract initiation or contract processing, our legitimate interest lies in the improvement of the functionality of our Internet presence. The legal basis is then Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) DSGVO.

These session cookies are deleted when you close your Internet browser.

b) Third party cookies

Where appropriate, our website may also use cookies from partner companies with whom we cooperate for the purposes of advertising, analysis or the functionalities of our website. For details on this, in particular on the purposes and legal basis for processing such third-party cookies, please refer to the following information.

c) Possibility of disposal

You can prevent or restrict the installation of cookies by adjusting your Internet browser settings. You can also delete already stored cookies at any time. However, the steps and measures required for this depend on the Internet browser you are using. If you have any questions, please use the help function or documentation of your Internet browser or contact its manufacturer or support. With so-called Flash cookies, however, the processing cannot be prevented by the browser settings. Instead, you must change the settings of your Flash player. The steps and measures required for this also depend on the Flash Player you are using. If you have any questions, please also use the help function or documentation of your Flash Player or contact the manufacturer or user support. Should you prevent or restrict the installation of cookies, this may, however, mean that not all functions of our website can be used to their full extent.

Contact enquiries / Contact possibility

If you contact us via contact form or e-mail, the data you provide will be used to process your request. The provision of the data is necessary to process and answer your enquiry – without the provision of this data, we cannot answer your enquiry or can only answer it to a limited extent. The legal basis for this processing is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b) DSGVO.

Your data will be deleted if your inquiry has been finally answered and the deletion does not conflict with any legal storage obligations, as for example in the case of a possible subsequent contract processing.

Online job applications / publication of job advertisements

We offer you the opportunity to apply for a job with us via our website. With these digital applications, your applicant and application data is collected and processed electronically by us for the purpose of handling the application procedure. The legal basis for this processing is § 26 para. 1 sentence 1 BDSG in conjunction with Art. 88 para. 1 DSGVO. If an employment contract is concluded after the application procedure, we will store the data you provide during the application process in your personnel file for the purpose of the usual organisational and administrative process – this of course in compliance with further legal obligations. The legal basis for this processing is also § 26 para. 1 sentence 1 BDSG in conjunction with Art. 88 para. 1 DSGVO. If an application is rejected, we delete the data transmitted to us immediately after the rejection is announced. However, the data will not be deleted if the data requires longer storage of up to four months or until the conclusion of legal proceedings due to legal provisions, e.g. due to the obligation to provide evidence under the AGG. In this case, the legal basis is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) DSGVO and § 24 para. 1 no. 2 BDSG. Our legitimate interest lies in legal defence or enforcement. If you expressly agree to a longer storage of your data, e.g. for your inclusion in a database of applicants or interested parties, the data will be further processed based on your consent. The legal basis is then Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a) DSGVO. However, you can of course revoke your consent at any time in accordance with Art. 7 para. 3 DSGVO by making a declaration to us with effect for the future.

Presence on other channels their links

YouTube

We maintain an online presence on YouTube to present our company and our services and to communicate with customers/interested parties. YouTube is a service of Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, a subsidiary of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA.

In this respect, we would like to point out that there is a possibility that user data may be processed outside the European Union, particularly in the USA. This may result in increased risks for the user in that, for example, subsequent access to the user data may become more difficult. We also have no access to this user data. The access possibility lies exclusively with YouTube. Google LLC is certified under the Privacy Shield and has thus committed itself to comply with European data protection standards

https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active

The YouTube privacy policy can be found at

https://policies.google.com/privacy

LinkedIn

We maintain an online presence at LinkedIn to present our company and our services and to communicate with customers/interested parties. LinkedIn is a service of LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Plaza, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland, a subsidiary of LinkedIn Corporation, 1000 W. Maude Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085, USA.

In this respect, we would like to point out that there is a possibility that user data may be processed outside the European Union, especially in the USA. This may result in increased risks for the users in that, for example, subsequent access to the user data may be made more difficult. We also have no access to this user data. The access possibility lies exclusively with LinkedIn. LinkedIn Corporation is certified under the Privacy Shield and has thus committed itself to comply with European data protection standards

https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000L0UZAA0&status=Active

The privacy policy of LinkedIn can be found at

https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

Facebook

To promote our products and services and to communicate with interested parties or customers, we operate a company presence on the Facebook platform.

On this social media platform we are jointly responsible with Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2 Ireland.

The data protection officer of Facebook can be reached via a contact form:

https://www.facebook.com/help/contact/540977946302970

We have regulated the joint responsibility in an agreement regarding the respective obligations within the meaning of the DSGVO. This agreement, from which the mutual obligations result, can be accessed via the following link:

https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/page_controller_addendum

The legal basis for the processing of personal data that is carried out as a result and reproduced below is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. We have a legitimate interest in the analysis, communication, sales and advertising of our products and services.

The legal basis can also be a consent of the user according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO towards the platform operator. The user can revoke this consent for the future at any time by notifying the platform operator in accordance with Art. 7 Para. 3 DSGVO.

When our online presence is called up on the Facebook platform, the user’s data (e.g. personal information, IP address etc.) is processed by Facebook Ireland Ltd. as the platform operator in the EU.

This user data is used for statistical information about the use of our company presence on Facebook. Facebook Ireland Ltd. uses this data for market research and advertising purposes as well as to create user profiles. Using these profiles, Facebook Ireland Ltd. is, for example, able to advertise the users inside and outside of Facebook based on their interests. If the user is logged into his or her account on Facebook at the time of access, Facebook Ireland Ltd. can also link the data to the respective user account.

If the user contacts Facebook, the personal data entered by the user on this occasion will be used to process the request. The user’s data will be deleted by us, provided that the user’s enquiry has been finally answered and no legal storage obligations, e.g. in the case of subsequent contract processing, stand in the way.

Facebook Ireland Ltd. may also use cookies to process the data.

If the user does not agree to this processing, it is possible to prevent the installation of cookies by adjusting the browser settings accordingly. Already stored cookies can also be deleted at any time. The settings for this depend on the respective browser. In the case of Flash cookies, processing cannot be prevented by the browser settings, but by the corresponding setting of the Flash player. If the user prevents or restricts the installation of cookies, this may mean that not all Facebook functions can be used to their full extent.

More details on the processing activities, their prevention and the deletion of data processed by Facebook can be found in the Facebook data policy:

https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation

It is not excluded that the processing by Facebook Ireland Ltd. may also take place via Facebook Inc, 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, California 94025 in the USA.

Facebook Inc. has subjected itself to the „EU-US Privacy Shield“ and thereby declares compliance with the data protection requirements of the EU when processing data in the USA.

https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active

Instagram

To promote our products and services and to communicate with interested parties or customers, we operate a company presence on the Instagram platform.

On this social media platform we are jointly responsible with Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2 Ireland.

Instagram’s data protection officer can be reached via a contact form:

https://www.facebook.com/help/contact/540977946302970

We have regulated the joint responsibility in an agreement regarding the respective obligations within the meaning of the DSGVO. This agreement, from which the mutual obligations result, can be accessed via the following link:

https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/page_controller_addendum

The legal basis for the processing of personal data that is carried out as a result and reproduced below is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. We have a legitimate interest in the analysis, communication, sales and advertising of our products and services.

The legal basis can also be a consent of the user according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO towards the platform operator. The user can revoke this consent for the future at any time by notifying the platform operator in accordance with Art. 7 Para. 3 DSGVO.

When our online presence is called up on the Instagram platform, the user’s data (e.g. personal information, IP address etc.) is processed by Facebook Ireland Ltd. as the platform operator in the EU.

This user data is used to provide statistical information about the use of our corporate presence on Instagram. Facebook Ireland Ltd. uses this data for market research and advertising purposes as well as to create user profiles. For example, Facebook Ireland Ltd. may use these profiles to promote the interests of users inside and outside Instagram. If the user is logged into his or her account on Instagram at the time of access, Facebook Ireland Ltd. may also link the data to the user’s account.

In the event that the user contacts Instagram, the user’s personal data entered on this occasion will be used to process the request. The user’s data will be deleted by us, provided that the user’s inquiry has been conclusively answered and no legal storage obligations, e.g. in the case of subsequent contract processing, conflict with this.

Facebook Ireland Ltd. may also use cookies to process the data.

If the user does not agree to this processing, it is possible to prevent the installation of cookies by adjusting the browser settings accordingly. Already stored cookies can also be deleted at any time. The settings for this depend on the respective browser. In the case of Flash cookies, processing cannot be prevented by the browser settings, but by the corresponding setting of the Flash player. If the user prevents or restricts the installation of cookies, this may mean that not all Facebook functions can be used to their full extent.

For details of the processing activities, how to prevent them and how to delete data processed by Instagram, please refer to Instagram’s Data Policy:

https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875

It is not excluded that the processing by Facebook Ireland Ltd. may also take place via Facebook Inc, 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, California 94025 in the USA.

Facebook Inc. has subjected itself to the „EU-US Privacy Shield“ and thereby declares compliance with the data protection requirements of the EU when processing data in the USA.

https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active

General information on links to our channels on the website

We also advertise on our website presences of the social networks listed above. The integration takes place via a linked graphic of the respective network. The use of this linked graphic prevents the automatic connection to the respective server of the social network to display a graphic of the respective network itself when a website with a social media application is accessed. Only by clicking on the corresponding graphic is the user forwarded to the service of the respective social network. After the user is forwarded, information about the user is collected by the respective network. (See above)

Google Maps

In our internet presence we use Google Maps to show our location and to provide directions. This is a service of Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, hereinafter only referred to as „Google“.

Through the certification according to the EU-US Privacy Shield

https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active

General information on links to our channels on the website

We also advertise on our website presences of the social networks listed above. The integration takes place via a linked graphic of the respective network. The use of this linked graphic prevents the automatic connection to the respective server of the social network to display a graphic of the respective network itself when a website with a social media application is accessed. Only by clicking on the corresponding graphic is the user forwarded to the service of the respective social network. After the user is forwarded, information about the user is collected by the respective network. (See above)

Google Maps

In our internet presence we use Google Maps to show our location and to provide directions. This is a service of Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, hereinafter only referred to as „Google“.

Through the certification according to the EU-US Privacy Shield

https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active

guarantees Google that the data protection requirements of the EU will also be observed when processing data in the USA.

In order to enable the display of certain fonts on our website, a connection to the Google server in the USA is established when our website is accessed.

If you call up the Google Maps component integrated into our website, Google will store a cookie on your end device via your Internet browser. In order to display our location and to create a route description, your user settings and data are processed. We cannot exclude the possibility that Google uses servers in the USA.

The legal basis is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) DSGVO. Our legitimate interest lies in optimizing the functionality of our website.

Through the connection to Google established in this way, Google can determine from which website your enquiry has been sent and to which IP address the directions are to be sent.

If you do not agree with this processing, you have the possibility to prevent the installation of cookies by making the appropriate settings in your Internet browser. You will find details on this under the item „Cookies“ above.

In addition, the use of Google Maps and the information obtained via Google Maps is subject to the Google Terms of Use https://policies.google.com/terms?gl=DE&hl=de and the Terms and Conditions for Google Maps https://www.google.com/intl/de_de/help/terms_maps.html.

In addition, Google provides a link to the Google Maps website at

https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated
https://policies.google.com/privacy

further information.

This document adheres to the model data protection declaration of the law firm Weiß & Partner.